Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this Policy carefully prior to registering with us, as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

Versus Law LTD  understands that your privacy is important to You and that We care about how your personal data is used and how it is shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website https://www.flightdelayclaim.com/ and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Versus Law Limited a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 6981763 with registered office at Mercantile House, 10 Lapwing Lane, West Didsbury, Manchester M20 2WS.  We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and our SRA number is 519056.  A copy of our professional rules is available on the SRA website which can be found at http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/welcome.page

Our VAT No is 978050788.

We are registered under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers (at https://ico.org.uk/) under registration number Z1936270.

Versus Law Limited and its partners are jointly referred to in this Policy as “We”, “Us” or “Our”.

For the purposes of this Policy, you, as the contracting party, are referred to in this Policy as “You” or “Your”.

The purpose of this Policy is to set out the purposes for which, and the manner in which, We may collect, use and share personal information about You, to which You provided to Us and consented to when You agreed to use the services of Versus Law Limited for them to act on your behalf in relation to a legal matter.

Your Rights

As a data subject, You have the following rights under the GDPR which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold.

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data.
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about You.
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten (i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about You), We hold Your data for a limited time of 6 years.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of Your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of Your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation.
  • The right to object to us using Your personal data for a particular purpose.
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided in section 11.

What type of personal data do we collect?

The Information we will collect is as follows: –

  • Name;
  • Business/Company name
  • Address;
  • Mobile number;
  • Email address;
  • ID documents; and
  • Activity on our Websites and Social Media sites
  • IP Address and Current Location
  • Telephone Conversations (Call Recordings)
  • Any information that we may be required to process your legal matter.

We will only use this information in certain circumstances please refer to section 2 “How do We use, Your Information” for more details

How do We use Your Information?

All personal data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of Your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract, legal obligation or because you have consented to Our use of Your personal data (e.g. Subscribing to emails) or because it is in Our legitimate interest that we may use Your data for the following purpose.

  • to administer our Versus Law Limited services;
  • Reply to emails sent from you.
  • With your permission and where permitted by law, We may also use Your data for Marketing purposes which may include contacting You by e-mail, telephone, post or text message. We will not, however, send You any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect Your rights and our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and electronic communications (EC Directive) Regulation 2003.
  • to improve user experience and to prevent abuse; this includes IP address, browser version, screen resolution and the operating system of the device used for the access, the date and time of the access, the time spent on the pages and accessed individual subpages during the access;
    for Our internal training;
  • to help Us reduce fraud, by checking details against various databases that We have access to;
  • where We are required to do so by law, or where we suspect fraud or attempted fraud;
    You have the right to withdraw Your consent to Us using Your personal data at any time, and request to have it deleted.

Marketing

We will not share any of Your personal data for any purpose.

We may send to You marketing communications relating to our products and services we feel may be of interest to you and where you have consented to either by email or similar technology.

If You do not wish to receive such marketing for advertising purposes, you have the ability to opt-out of marketing. You can do this by contacting Us at data@versuslaw.co.uk Where We send marketing to You via email, these will contain an unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. Please be aware that emails (such as account recovery or forgotten password reminders) containing Your log in details or account details will not have the unsubscribe button included within them.

Disclosure of your information

We may give information about You to third party suppliers to supply products and services on our behalf.

  • Document Agents – to provide document services such as sign up, translation, witness statement drafting etc;
  • Insurers (please see section 9 “Insurance” for more detail);
  • If We have a legal duty to do so or if the law allows Us to do so; and
  • In order to enforce or apply Our terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of Crime Prevention (see section 5, below).

Where We transfer Your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area We will ensure that Your personal data is protected in accordance with applicable UK Data Protection Legislation.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data for example where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a government authority.

Crime prevention & fraud

In order to protect Our customers and Us from fraud and theft, we may share information which We hold, and which has been supplied to Us the prevention and detection of crime. If fraud is identified from false or inaccurate information provided by You, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Such fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies have the right to access and use this information.

If We suspect fraud, we will share Your relevant personal information with them if We are requested to do so and/or if there is a lawful criminal and/or civil basis to do so. Where data is shared it will be via a secure medium.

 Security and data storage

We will treat all Your information in strict confidence and We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep Your personal information secure once it has been transferred to Our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Your personal information, and data stored on associated databases.

If You do not want Your information stored on Our database, or within Our archived systems, you can do this by contacting us at data@versuslaw.co.uk.

When transmitting data over the internet we make sure that its either transferred via SSL or IPSEC.

We use a number of cloud services which hold data information which can be found below:-

Amazon Cloud Service (AWS) Based in Ireland which uses a content distribution network, to store Your information. AWS maintains certification with robust security standards, such as ISO 27001, SOC 1/2/3 and PCI DSS Level 1. The Article 29 Working Party has approved the AWS Data Processing Agreement which includes the Model Clauses.

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and We cannot guarantee the security of any data You disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold Us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to Our negligence or wilful default.

Control of your information

In addition to your rights, under the GDPR you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong control over our use of your data for direct marketing purposes. (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing)

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held) under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide all information in response to your request, to which we have 1 month to respond. This can be done by email or post.

Links to other websites

Please be aware that Versus Law Limited may link to other websites, We currently link through to https://www.get4sight.co.uk/https://www.fileview.net,

On our blog pages we might have links to other websites to show the sources of information.

How do I change any details stored

If for any reason You are unsure about the personal information We are holding in Your name, please Contact Us. You have the right to rectification on any information we hold, this can be done in writing or a verbal request. You can email us at data@versuslaw.co.uk.

Contact Us

If You contact Versus Law Limited, only the information You have submitted as part of Your contract with Us and/or provide to Us during such contract will be used in dealing with your request.

For requesting any information on personal data please contact: –

Compliance

  • Email: data@versuslaw.co.uk
  • Tel:      08455550606 / 01612495087
  • Post:   Versus Law Ltd, Mercantile House, 10 Lapwing Lane, Manchester M20 2WS

Changes to policy

We keep Our Policy under regular review and may amend and update this Policy from time to time. We may utilise in-app popups to inform you of changes to this Policy or our Terms and Conditions. Where We do this, we will request that you accept the new terms and or policy by clicking “I accept”

This Policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

claim now

Have you had a flight delay, missed connection, cancelled flight or have been denied boarding in the last 6 years? If so try our free flight checker to see how much you may be entitled to in compensation for you AND your fellow travellers.

Start a Claim

From The Blog

How to claim compensation for a flight delay? 15
Aug 19

How to claim compensation for a flight delay?

Claiming compensation for a flight delay can be a difficult process if you don't know what the process. Let us help by explaining the rules.

British Airways passengers encounter cancellations after IT fail 07
Aug 19

British Airways passengers encounter cancellations after IT fail

British Airways has been forced to cancel 100's of flights at Heathrow and Gatwick airport today after an IT failure.

Cathay Pacific admits to spying on passengers and other news this week 06
Aug 19

Cathay Pacific admits to spying on passengers and other news this week

Cathay Pacific admits to spying on passengers via onboard cameras, BA pilots cancel strike action and more travel news

This week in travel 29/07/2019 29
JUL 19

This week in travel 29/07/2019

Heatwave followed by torrential rain hits the travel industry with delays and cancellations across Air, Sea and Rail.

How to cancel a flight with Ryanair 13
Jun 19

How to cancel a flight with Ryanair

Cancelling a flight booked with RyanAir is no easy task and the airlines has some strict criteria as to what it deems as valid reasons to cancel a RyanAir flight

This week in travel 10/06/2019 10
Jun 19

This week in travel 10/06/2019

Heathrow to invest in smart security scanners, more woes for PIA passengers and the £10 can of coke.

This week in travel 03/06/2019 3
Jun 19

This week in travel 03/06/2019

Delta Airlines lock staff on plane, Is Sweden falling out of love with flying and Boeings 737 woes continue.

This week in Travel 28/05/2019 28
MAY 19

This week in Travel 28/05/2019

This week in travel - a roundup of all the travel stories across the world packaged up in a quick read.

Manchester airport power outage causes wide spread cancellations and delays 19
MAY 19

Manchester airport power outage causes wide spread cancellations and delays

A power outage at Manchester Airport has caused 87 flights to be cancelled and severe delays to many others. Over 90 flights have been had to be cancelled.

5 countries UK citizens still need a visa to visit 1
May 19

5 countries UK citizens still need a visa to visit

The British Passport is one of the most powerful passports in the world offering visa fee travel to most parts of the world. Here are the top 5 countries UK nationals still need a visa for.

Aegean Airlines
Aer Lingus
Aeroflot Russian Airlines
Air Austral
Air Baltic
Air Canada
Air Europa
Air France
Air India
Air New Zealand
Air Philippines
Air Transat
Alitalia Express
All Nippon Airways
American Airlines
Aurigny Air Services
Austrian Airlines
Azores - SATA International
BMI Regional
British Airways
Brussels International Airlines
Cathay Pacific
China Airlines
China Eastern Airlines
Continental Airlines
Croatia Airlines
Czech Airlines
Delta Air Lines
easyJet
Egyptair
Emirates
Envoy Air
Ethiopian Airlines
Etihad Airways
Eurowings
Finnair
Flybe
Gol Transportes Areos
Iberia Airlines
Icelandair
Iraqi Airways
Japan Airlines
Jazeera Airways
Jet Airways
Jet2com
Kenya Airways
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Korean Air
LATAM Airlines
Lauda Air
Logan Air
LOT Polish Airlines
Lufthansa
Malaysia Airlines
Norwegian Air International
Pakistan International Airlines
Pegasus Airlines
Qantas
Qatar Airways
Rossiya Russian Airlines
Ryanair
SAS Airlines
Saudi Arabian Airlines
Singapore Airlines
South African Airways
SriLankan Airlines
Swiss International Air Lines
TAP Portugal
Thai Airways International
Thomas Cook Airlines
TUI - Thomsonfly
Turkish Airlines
Turkmenistan Airlines
Ukraine International Airlines
United Airlines
Vietnam Airlines
Virgin Atlantic Airways
Vueling Airlines
WestJet
Wizz Air