Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this Policy carefully prior to registering with us, as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

Versus Law LTD  understands that your privacy is important to You and that We care about how your personal data is used and how it is shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website https://www.flightdelayclaim.com/ and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Versus Law Limited a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 6981763 with registered office at Mercantile House, 10 Lapwing Lane, West Didsbury, Manchester M20 2WS.  We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) and our SRA number is 519056.  A copy of our professional rules is available on the SRA website which can be found at http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/welcome.page

Our VAT No is 978050788.

We are registered under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers (at https://ico.org.uk/) under registration number Z1936270.

Versus Law Limited and its partners are jointly referred to in this Policy as “We”, “Us” or “Our”.

For the purposes of this Policy, you, as the contracting party, are referred to in this Policy as “You” or “Your”.

The purpose of this Policy is to set out the purposes for which, and the manner in which, We may collect, use and share personal information about You, to which You provided to Us and consented to when You agreed to use the services of Versus Law Limited for them to act on your behalf in relation to a legal matter.

Your Rights

As a data subject, You have the following rights under the GDPR which this policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold.

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data.
  • The right of access to the personal data We hold about You.
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten (i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data We hold about You), We hold Your data for a limited time of 6 years.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of Your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of Your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation.
  • The right to object to us using Your personal data for a particular purpose.
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If You have any cause for complaint about Our use of Your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided in section 11.

What type of personal data do we collect?

The Information we will collect is as follows: –

  • Name;
  • Business/Company name
  • Address;
  • Mobile number;
  • Email address;
  • ID documents; and
  • Activity on our Websites and Social Media sites
  • IP Address and Current Location
  • Telephone Conversations (Call Recordings)
  • Any information that we may be required to process your legal matter.

We will only use this information in certain circumstances please refer to section 2 “How do We use, Your Information” for more details

How do We use Your Information?

All personal data is processed and stored securely for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of Your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract, legal obligation or because you have consented to Our use of Your personal data (e.g. Subscribing to emails) or because it is in Our legitimate interest that we may use Your data for the following purpose.

  • to administer our Versus Law Limited services;
  • Reply to emails sent from you.
  • With your permission and where permitted by law, We may also use Your data for Marketing purposes which may include contacting You by e-mail, telephone, post or text message. We will not, however, send You any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect Your rights and our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and electronic communications (EC Directive) Regulation 2003.
  • to improve user experience and to prevent abuse; this includes IP address, browser version, screen resolution and the operating system of the device used for the access, the date and time of the access, the time spent on the pages and accessed individual subpages during the access;
    for Our internal training;
  • to help Us reduce fraud, by checking details against various databases that We have access to;
  • where We are required to do so by law, or where we suspect fraud or attempted fraud;
    You have the right to withdraw Your consent to Us using Your personal data at any time, and request to have it deleted.

Marketing

We will not share any of Your personal data for any purpose.

We may send to You marketing communications relating to our products and services we feel may be of interest to you and where you have consented to either by email or similar technology.

If You do not wish to receive such marketing for advertising purposes, you have the ability to opt-out of marketing. You can do this by contacting Us at data@versuslaw.co.uk Where We send marketing to You via email, these will contain an unsubscribe button at the bottom of the email. Please be aware that emails (such as account recovery or forgotten password reminders) containing Your log in details or account details will not have the unsubscribe button included within them.

Disclosure of your information

We may give information about You to third party suppliers to supply products and services on our behalf.

  • Document Agents – to provide document services such as sign up, translation, witness statement drafting etc;
  • Insurers (please see section 9 “Insurance” for more detail);
  • If We have a legal duty to do so or if the law allows Us to do so; and
  • In order to enforce or apply Our terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of Crime Prevention (see section 5, below).

Where We transfer Your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area We will ensure that Your personal data is protected in accordance with applicable UK Data Protection Legislation.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data for example where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a government authority.

Crime prevention & fraud

In order to protect Our customers and Us from fraud and theft, we may share information which We hold, and which has been supplied to Us the prevention and detection of crime. If fraud is identified from false or inaccurate information provided by You, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies. Such fraud prevention and law enforcement agencies have the right to access and use this information.

If We suspect fraud, we will share Your relevant personal information with them if We are requested to do so and/or if there is a lawful criminal and/or civil basis to do so. Where data is shared it will be via a secure medium.

 Security and data storage

We will treat all Your information in strict confidence and We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep Your personal information secure once it has been transferred to Our systems. We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of Your personal information, and data stored on associated databases.

If You do not want Your information stored on Our database, or within Our archived systems, you can do this by contacting us at data@versuslaw.co.uk.

When transmitting data over the internet we make sure that its either transferred via SSL or IPSEC.

We use a number of cloud services which hold data information which can be found below:-

Amazon Cloud Service (AWS) Based in Ireland which uses a content distribution network, to store Your information. AWS maintains certification with robust security standards, such as ISO 27001, SOC 1/2/3 and PCI DSS Level 1. The Article 29 Working Party has approved the AWS Data Processing Agreement which includes the Model Clauses.

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and We cannot guarantee the security of any data You disclose online. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold Us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to Our negligence or wilful default.

Control of your information

In addition to your rights, under the GDPR you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong control over our use of your data for direct marketing purposes. (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing)

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held) under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide all information in response to your request, to which we have 1 month to respond. This can be done by email or post.

Links to other websites

Please be aware that Versus Law Limited may link to other websites, We currently link through to https://www.get4sight.co.uk/https://www.fileview.net,

On our blog pages we might have links to other websites to show the sources of information.

How do I change any details stored

If for any reason You are unsure about the personal information We are holding in Your name, please Contact Us. You have the right to rectification on any information we hold, this can be done in writing or a verbal request. You can email us at data@versuslaw.co.uk.

Contact Us

If You contact Versus Law Limited, only the information You have submitted as part of Your contract with Us and/or provide to Us during such contract will be used in dealing with your request.

For requesting any information on personal data please contact: –

Compliance

  • Email: data@versuslaw.co.uk
  • Tel:      08455550606 / 01612495087
  • Post:   Versus Law Ltd, Mercantile House, 10 Lapwing Lane, Manchester M20 2WS

Changes to policy

We keep Our Policy under regular review and may amend and update this Policy from time to time. We may utilise in-app popups to inform you of changes to this Policy or our Terms and Conditions. Where We do this, we will request that you accept the new terms and or policy by clicking “I accept”

This Policy was last updated on 18 May 2018.

claim now

Have you had a flight delay, missed connection, cancelled flight or have been denied boarding in the last 6 years? If so try our free flight checker to see how much you may be entitled to in compensation for you AND your fellow travellers.

Start a Claim

From The Blog

Literary Pilgrimages: Following the Footsteps of Famous Authors 09
JUL 24

Literary Pilgrimages: Following the Footsteps of Famous Authors

Explore some of the UKs most significant literary destinations, offering insights into the authors lives and the landmarks that bring their stories to life.

The Art of Slow Travel: Embracing the Journey Over the Destination 02
JUL 24

The Art of Slow Travel: Embracing the Journey Over the Destination

Slow travel invites us to savour the journey, immerse ourselves in local cultures, and experience the world at a more leisurely pace.

How Do Low-Cost Airlines Work? 21
JUN 24

How Do Low-Cost Airlines Work?

How do airlines such as Ryanair, EasyJet, WizzAir and Jet2 manage to keep prices so low?

Summer holiday destination in the UK you havent considered 07
JUN 24

Summer holiday destination in the UK you havent considered

Here are some amazing destinations you might not have considered for your next UK summer holiday and things to do.

Are Budget Airlines About to Scrap Baggage Fees? 03
JUN 24

Are Budget Airlines About to Scrap Baggage Fees?

Spain has fined budget airlines EasyJet and Ryanair for what it termed abusive cabin bag and seat charges. Could this be the end for baggage fees?

Flight Delay Compensation: Is It Worth the Hassle? 20
MAY 24

Flight Delay Compensation: Is It Worth the Hassle?

Many travelers are unaware that they might be entitled to compensation for flight delays, and those who are aware often wonder, "Is it worth the hassle"?

Alternatives to holidaying in Dubai 14
MAY 24

Alternatives to holidaying in Dubai

This blog explores four such alternatives—Oman, Qatar, Jordan, and Abu Dhabi—each offering a blend of modern marvels, cultural depth, and luxurious amenities.

Are You Entitled to Flight Delay Compensation? Find Out Here 07
MAY 24

Are You Entitled to Flight Delay Compensation? Find Out Here

Have you been faced with flight delays. Fortunately, if you are flying in or out of the European Union or UK, you might be entitled to claim.

Why Did My Travel Companion Get Compensation But I Didnt? 20
FEB 24

Why Did My Travel Companion Get Compensation But I Didnt?

Did you and your travel companion experience the same flight delay and only one of you received compensation from the airline? You may be wondering why?

Claiming flight delay compensation against British Airways 23
JAN 24

Claiming flight delay compensation against British Airways

In this comprehensive guide, we will walk you through the step-by-step process of claiming flight delay compensation against British Airways.

Adria Airways
Aegean Airlines
Aer Lingus
Aeroflot Russian Airlines
AeroMexico
Air Albania
Air Algerie
Air Arabia
Air Austral
Air Baltic
Air Canada
Air China
Air Corsica
Air Dolomiti
Air Europa
Air France
Air India
Air Malta
Air Mauritius
Air Moldova
Air New Zealand
Air Philippines
Air Senegal International
Air Serbia
Air Transat
Alitalia Express
All Nippon Airways
American Airlines
Arkia Israel Airlines
ASL Airlines
Atlantic Airways
Aurigny Air Services
Austrian Airlines
Avianca
Azerbaijan Airlines
Azores - SATA International
Biman Bangladesh Airlines
Blue Air
Blue Islands
Bluebird Airways
BMI Regional
British Airways
Brussels Airlines
Brussels International Airlines
Bulgaria Air
Buzz Stansted
Cathay Pacific
China Airlines
China Eastern Airlines
Continental Airlines
Corendon Airlines
Croatia Airlines
Cyprus Airways
Czech Airlines
Delta Air Lines
Eastern Airways
easyJet
Egyptair
El Al Israel Airlines
Emirates
Envoy Air
Ethiopian Airlines
Etihad Airways
Eurowings
Finnair
Fly One
Flybe
Flyr
Gol Transportes Areos
Gulf Air
Helvetic Airways
HiSky
Iberia Airlines
Iberia Express
Icelandair
Iran Air
Iraqi Airways
ITA Airways
Japan Airlines
Jazeera Airways
Jet Airways
Jet2
JetBlue Airways
Kenya Airways
KLM
Korean Air
Kuwait Airways
LATAM Airlines
Lauda Europe
Loganair
LOT Polish Airlines
Lufthansa
Luxair
Malaysia Airlines
Norwegian
Nouvelair Tunisie
Pakistan International Airlines
Pegasus Airlines
Play Airlines
Qantas
Qatar Airways
Rossiya Russian Airlines
Royal Air Maroc
Ryanair
SAS
Saudia
Scoot
Silk Way Airlines
Singapore Airlines
Sky Express
South African Airways
SriLankan Airlines
SunExpress
Sunwing Airlines
Surinam Airways
Swiss International
TAP Air Portugal
Thai Airways
Transavia
TUI
Tunisair
Turkish Airlines
Turkmenistan Airlines
Ukraine International Airlines
United Airlines
Vietnam Airlines
Virgin Atlantic
Vueling Airlines
WestJet
Wideroe
Wizz Air